Privacy Policy | Disclaimer | Cookies

Privacy Statement

The Newomij-concern consisting of Newomij-Groep, Newomij Vastgoed, Newomij Financieringen, Newomij Verzekeringen en Newomij VvE Beheer (we) respect your privacy. To serve you, we process your personal data. We do this in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Our processes have been carefully designed with your privacy in mind. Naturally, we ensure an adequate level of data security with appropriate technical and organizational measures.

In this privacy statement we explain, among other things, which personal data we process for what legitimate purpose. We also describe your rights with regard to the processing of your personal data. This privacy statement applies to the activities of all companies that belong to Newomij, websites www.newomij.nl, www.newomijvastgoed.nl, websites that belong to properties, such as www.sparrenheuveloffices.nl and the services we provide.

Contact Newomij

Kon. Wilhelminalaan 31, 1411 EL Naarden
Postbus 5090, 1410 AB Naarden
088 639 66 45
privacy@newomij.nl

 

Type personal data, processing and legitimate purposes

We process personal data such as your name and address, gender, telephone number, e-mail address and bank details to perform our services of property management, including rental and operation of real estate, insurance mediation and VvE management. In addition, we process personal data regarding our business operations, including the recruitment and selection of staff, finance, security, management of IT systems, compliance with legal obligations, archiving and handling requests, complaints and disputes. We also process personal data for marketing and communication purposes, including managing the website and sending newsletters. We ask your consent to send our newsletter and to place cookies and web beacons. You can withdraw your consent at any time by unsubscribing from the newsletter in question or by e-mail via the contact details above. Finally, we process personal data for statistical and analysis purposes, management information for ourselves and our clients, such as “Home Owners’ Associations”. We keep a record of processing activities of all our processing of personal data in which, among other things, the categories of personal data are registered and the purpose for which they are processed.

 

Source of personal data

We obtain your personal data from you or because we receive it while performing our services (or one of our other processing purposes) from third parties, for example from intermediaries, or from public sources such as the trade register (kvk) or the land register (kadaster).

Sharing of personal data with third parties

We share personal data with various third parties, but only if this is necessary for the execution of the agreement and / or to comply with a possible legal obligation. Examples are measurement and distribution companies, collection agencies, contractors or insurers. Data is only shared if the same level of security and confidentiality is guaranteed by the processor. This can, for example, be recorded in a processing agreement.

Personal data outside the EU

In principle, we only process personal data within the EU. Since the GDPR is applicable within the EU, it can in principle always ensure an adequate level of protection. If we are required by law or court order to share personal data with a third party outside the EU, we will only do so if an appropriate level of protection is offered.

 

Retention periods

Personal data is not stored any longer than the legal retention periods and / or no longer than the purpose for which the data were submitted. We then destroy your personal data or store it in a way that is no longer traceable to a person.

 

Cookies

We use cookies on our websites. A cookie is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on the user’s computer by the user’s web browser. You can delete or turn off the use of cookies in your web browser. Cookies will then not be stored in your web browser anymore. We use cookies to make logging in on our website more convenient for you and to remember your preferences and settings.

The use of cookies enables us to optimize our website by measuring the operation, usability and effectiveness and personalize our website. It also helps us to measure the effectiveness of our marketing activities.

Through our website a cookie is placed by the American company Google as part of the ‘Analytics’-service. We use this service to acquire reports on how users use our website. Google is could share this information with third parties, if they are obliged to do so by law or if these third parties process information on behalf of Google. The information gathered by Google is anonymized when possible. Your IP-address is not shared at all. The information is transferred to and stored by Google on servers in the USA.

Your rights

• Transparency and modalities
• Information and access to personal data
• Rectification
• Erasure and ‘the right to be forgotten’
• Restriction of processing
• Object
• Data portability
• Automated individual decision-making, including profiling

At your request to exercise your rights, we react as soon as possible, but no later than a month after receiving your request. If we can’t meet your request, we will give you a diligent motivation.

To make sure the request is made by you, we will ask you to send us your request accompanied with a copy of your ID. You can black out or make invisible the photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the numbers at the bottom of your ID), passport number and Social Security number (or BSN). This is to protect your privacy.

Attention: to who do you send your request to exercise your rights?

Request regarding Home Owners’ Associations Management (VvE Beheer) are to be sent by mail to the Associations as they are the Controller of your personal data and your first point of contact. The Association can redirect your request towards us as Processor to handle the request.
Requests regarding Newomij-Groep, Newomij Vastgoed, Newomij Financieringen and Newomij Verzekeringen needs to be directed to privacy@newomij.nl.

Information and access to personal data

You will get full disclosure regarding the source, processors and purpose of the processed personal data, limited by:
• Personal worknotes for internal use;
• Personal data of third parties, for example when a complaint was filed by your neighbor;
• Personal data to be used to prevent, investigate or prosecute illegal acts and other cases mentioned in article 23 GDPR.

Rectification

When the personal data we are processing is not correct, you can ask us to correct this. For our Home Owners’ Associations Management (VvE Beheer) you can change some personal data (telephone number, e-mail address) yourself via the webportal.
To change (other) personal data, please send your request to privacy@newomij.nl.

Erasure and ‘the right to be forgotten’

After assessing your request, we will delete, when possible, (part of) your personal data. We can’t always do this. For some data there exists a legal retention obligation or do we need for the performance of a contract. If we can’t meet your request, we will let you know what our reasons are.

Restriction of processing

When there is doubt regarding the correctness of your personal data, unlawful processing or you want to object to deleting your personal data, you can restrict us from processing.

Object

You can object to processing of your personal data, on grounds relating to your particular situation, including profiling based on the legitimate purposes to performance of a task carried out in the public interest or legitimate interest by the Controller. If the request is rightful, we will stop processing your personal data at once. We will also stop processing, when you object regarding direct marketing. We are not obliged to meet your request when the processing of your personal data is required by law.

Data portability

At your request, we have to transmit your personal data to another controller where the processing is based on consent or contract.

Complaints

Please contact us, when you have complaints regarding the processing of your personal data. You can contact us via privacy@newomij.nl. If your complaint is not dealt with to your satisfactory, you can file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority: www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl.

Changes in this Privacy Statement

This privacy statement is subject to changes. We advise you to regularly check this statement at www.newomij.nl.

Disclaimer

The Newomij-concern (Newomij) has exercised extreme care in compiling and editing the content of this website. Nevertheless, it is possible that the information is incorrect or incomplete.

Newomij and its affiliated companies accept no liability whatsoever for any consequences whatsoever, including damage as a result of possible inaccuracies, direct or indirect as a result of access to and use of this site. Newomij reserves the right to change, expand and / or limit the information and this announcement at any time.
References or hyperlinks to other sites that are not the property of Newomij only serve as information for the user of this site. Newomij therefore gives no guarantee whatsoever nor does it accept any liability with regard to the accessibility and content of those sites.

All data displayed on this site, including texts, photos, illustrations, graphic material, (trade) names, logos, word and image brands are the property of Newomij or other parties and are protected by copyright, trademark law or any other intellectual property right. It is forbidden to copy, reproduce, transmit, distribute, make public or make available to third parties the material on this site (whether or not in edited form) without the express permission of Newomij.